Metal Strength Start training
Guides

Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown

The Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown is a compound movement that trains the lats with help from biceps, forearms, rear delts and upper back. This guide covers the setup, the execution, the mistakes worth fixing early, and how to program it.

CableIntermediateCompound
Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown, performed through a full range of motion.

Pulling from overhead down to your torso is what builds width in the lats, with biceps, forearms, rear delts and upper back helping. It trains the back through a range no row can reach, from a full overhead stretch to a hard contraction at the bottom.

Who it is for. Everyone, scaled by assistance or load. Place it first in a pull or back session.

Muscles worked

The prime mover here is the lats, with biceps, forearms, rear delts and upper back assisting — which is why this movement earns its place as more than a single-muscle exercise.

Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown — Muscles worked: Lats, Rear delts, Upper back, Biceps, Forearms (Front)Front
Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown — Muscles worked: Lats, Rear delts, Upper back, Biceps, Forearms (Back)Back
PrimaryLats
  • Latissimus100%
  • Teres major25%
  • Rear delts50%
  • Middle traps50%
  • Lower traps50%
  • Brachialis50%
  • Brachioradialis50%

How to do it

  1. Take a cable with a grip a little wider than your shoulders, and set your shoulder blades down away from your ears.
  2. Set your torso with a small backward lean and hold that angle for the set.
  3. Start from a full hang or full stretch with the arms straight.
  4. Pull your elbows down and toward your ribs, driving your chest up to meet the bar or handle.
  5. Bring the load to your upper chest or your chin to the bar, and squeeze the lats at the bottom.
  6. Return all the way to a straight-arm stretch under control before the next rep.

Breathing. Breathe out as you pull down, in as you return to the stretch.

Form cues that matter

  • Pull your elbows to your back pockets.
  • Chest up to meet the bar, not chin thrown over it.
  • Full stretch at the top of every rep.
  • Swinging the body to generate momentum
  • Shrugging the shoulders up at the start of the pull

Common mistakes

The mistakeDo this instead
Swinging the body to generate momentumFix the torso angle; if you cannot, use assistance or a lighter setting.
Shrugging the shoulders up at the start of the pullPull the blades down first, then bend the elbows.
Stopping halfway up on the way backStraighten the arms completely between reps — the stretch is where the growth is.

What makes this variation different

The Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown is a specific version of this movement, and the details in its name change how it should be performed.

  • A cable keeps constant tension on the muscle from the first inch to the last, including the positions where a free weight goes light. Adjusting the pulley height changes the angle of resistance, which makes it the most versatile tool in the gym.
  • The close grip shortens the range at the shoulder and shifts more of the work onto the triceps and the inner chest. Keep your wrists straight — a close grip tempts them to bend back.

Sets, reps and rest

GoalSetsRepsRest
Strength3-54-62-3 min
Muscle growth3-46-122-3 min
Endurance2-312-202-3 min
  • 10-20Weekly sets
  • 2-1-1Tempo
  • 2-3 minRest

How to progress

Add weight before you add reps. Work at the top of your rep range for two sessions in a row with clean technique, then put the smallest increment available on the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown and build back up. Small, boring jumps beat big ones.

Variations and alternatives

If you do not have the equipment, or you simply want to rotate the stimulus, these 8 movements train the lats in a similar way.

Safety

Key takeaways

  • Pull your elbows to your back pockets.
  • Chest up to meet the bar, not chin thrown over it.
  • Work in the 6-12 rep range for muscle growth, leaving a rep or two in reserve on most sets.
  • Full range of motion on the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown matters more than the weight on it.
  • Progress gradually and keep technique identical as the load goes up.

Go deeper

FAQ

What muscles does the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown work?

It works the lats as the prime mover, with biceps, forearms, rear delts and upper back assisting. The midsection also works throughout to keep you stable.

How many sets and reps should I do on the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown?

Three to four working sets of 6-12 reps suits most people training for muscle growth, leaving one or two reps in reserve. Across all the exercises that train this muscle, 10-20 hard sets a week is a productive range.

Is the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown good for beginners?

Yes, provided you start light enough to own the technique. Spend the first few weeks on the movement itself with a load you could do several more reps with, and add weight only once the pattern is automatic.

What can I do instead of the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown?

Shoulder Grip Pull-Up, Chin-Up and Cable Bar Lateral Pulldown all train the lats in a similar way, so any of them works as a substitute when the equipment is taken or you want to rotate the stimulus.

What equipment do I need for the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown?

This version uses a cable. The pattern matters more than the tool, though — the alternatives above cover the same movement with whatever you have available.

Add this to a workout →

Track your sets, reps and progress on the Cable Close Grip Front Lat Pulldown — free, with every exercise in the library.